""

Regulations

Immigration 

All trainees who are not U.S. citizens, permanent residents, or on a visa status authorized for enrollment in full-time studies must enter the United States on an F-1 visa. The 1-20AB necessary for application for an F-1 visa is processed by the School’s International Advisor.  This is a non-immigrant visa which presumes you are in the United States for the purpose of studying for a limited time. The I-20AB request form will be sent to you after acceptance to the program.

International Student Fee: $1,300 (only for those requesting I-20s for F-1 student status)

Health Insurance and Medical Clearance

500 Internal Server Error

Internal Server Error

The server encountered an internal error and was unable to complete your request. Either the server is overloaded or there is an error in the application.

Medical Malpractice

Trainees in all ACT programs and international postgraduates in CODA approved programs will be required to purchase medical malpractice insurance approved by the UCLA School of Dentistry.